(Subclass 300) Fiance Prospective Marriage Visa

This Visa is for applicants who intend to come to Australia to marry their partner who is an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident called their Sponsor. Applicants must have met their Sponsor in person since turning 18 years of age and must not marry before coming to Australia.

This visa is valid for 9 months and the marriage must take place within that period. Applicants must provide a letter from their marriage celebrant indicating that a ‘notice of intention to marry’ has been lodged with them. We can assist you with options for arranging your marriage either through a civil or religious marriage celebrant. Your intended marriage should be known to your family and friends. Health and Character requirements must also be met.

This Visa can only be applied for while outside Australia however an applicant may make an application for a Visitor Visa and enter Australia while their Fiancé Visa is being processed but must be outside Australia at the time of the grant of the Fiancé Visa. Processing of the Fiancé Visa varies depending on which country you are coming from but generally it takes 6 -9 months.

Attention should be drawn to the intended date of marriage as this must occur after grant of the visa and proof of this has to be provided with your application.

Once the Marriage takes place applicants must apply for the Spouse Visa to remain permanently in Australia at the reduced application fee outlined below.

Our Fees:

Service Cost
Prospective Marriage Visa (Application Fee) $6,865
Post Marriage, Spousal Visa (Application Fee) $1,145
Professional Fees $3,500
Contact Us