Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

The 485 Graduate Visa enables you to remain in Australia after you have completed two years of study. You must apply for this visa within 6 months of completing your studies.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.  A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant. You are required to have a skills assessment in the appropriate occupation for this stream. The Skilled occupation list can be found here: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/pdf/sol.pdf
  • Post-Study Work stream –  is for students who graduate with a Bachelors Degree or higher from an Australian University or College. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted (Bachelors Degree– 2 Years, Masters – 3 Years, PhD – Doctorate – 4 Years)., depending on your qualification. A skills assessment is not required for this stream. The is no occupation list for this visa.

Both streams require you to have Competent English (IELTS 6.0).

You and any included family members must be able to meet health and character requirements.

Your family members can accompany you on this visa.

All visa applicants must have appropriate Health Insurance. You can apply for your Graduate Visa Health Insurance here: IMAN Australian Health Plans

The Graduate visa requires the thorough checking of your ability to meet the Australian study requirement, occupation/skills assessment selection and prudent planning and preparation of your documentation as many of the requirements are required to be demonstrated at the time you make your application.

 

Fees:

Service Fee
485 Visa Application Fee – Main Applicant $1470
Professional Fee $1800
Contact Us