Working Holiday Visas

This visa is for people aged between 18 and 30 who want to work and holiday in Australia for up to 12 months. You are not allowed to work for one employer for more than six months on this visa. The current processing time for the 417 visa is less than a week.

This visa is only open to people from certain countries. The following countries eligible for this visa include:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France Germany
  • HKSAR*
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea, Republic of Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders).

You can be granted a second Working Holiday Visa for a further 12 months by working in Regional Australia for a period of 3 months.

You must demonstrate that you have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stay of your Holiday. This is approximately $5000 depending on circumstances and your proposed activities in Australia.

Application Fees

Working Holday Visa Application Fee $ 420
Contact Us

This visa is for people aged 18 -30 from the following countries:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA

You are required to be in your third year of undergraduate study or you have completed one of the following qualifications:

  • Doctoral degree
  • Masters degree
  • Graduate diploma
  • Graduate certificate
  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Advanced diploma
  • Diploma level qualifications.

This visa allows you to come to Australia for work and tourism for a period of 12 months.
You are allowed to work for one employer for 6 months however the work is required to be on a temporary basis.
You can study for a maximum of four months
Another requirement for this visa is that you are required to be in your third year of undergraduate study or you have completed one of the following qualifications:

  • Doctoral degree
  • Masters degree
  • Graduate diploma
  •  Graduate certificate
  • Bachelor degree
  • Associate degree
  • Advanced diploma
  • Diploma level qualifications.

You must have Functional level of English language ability (IELTS 4.5). Applicants must meet medical and character criteria.
You must demonstrate that you have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stay of your Holiday. This is approximately $5000 depending on circumstances and your proposed activities in Australia.
You must provide a letter of support from your home government with your application.
The number of visas granted under this category is limited. You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and it must be lodged at an Australian Embassy in your home country.

Application Fees

Work and Holiday Visa Application Fee $ 420
Contact Us